Important Information about your Drinking Water

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard.  Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants.  Testing results for a 12 month average (2011/2012) for  Well #10 show an arsenic level of 0.012mg/L, This amount exceed the standard or maximum contaminant level (MCL) for arsenic.  The standard for arsenic is 0.010mg/L or 10 ppb (parts per billion).

What should I do?  You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean? This is not an immediate risk.  If it had been you would have been notified immediately.  However, some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years could experience skin damage or problems with their circulatory system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. 

What is being done?   Water Well (#10) where the violation occurred is only 1 of the many water wells that the City has. We also receive about 50% of our total water supply from the City of Oklahoma City in the form of surface treated water. Although the well in question is a small portion of our water supply, it has been removed from service for further testing.  We will keep you informed of any updates.

For further information please contact Robert Pistole at 405.793.5087.  Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly.

City of Moore
301 N. Broadway
Moore, OK  73160-5130

Contact Form

Phone: 405-793-5000


 

^ Back to Top